Do you use avocado oil for skin? You should! It's an amazing moisturizer that can help with psoriasis and wrinkles. But that's not all! Avocado Oil Properties Botanical Name: Persea americana. Color: Unrefined avocado oil is dark green. Refined avocado oil is pale yellow. Smell: The unrefined oil has a nutty odor and the
Wheat germ oil is an amazing carrier oil. It is thick, luxurious and has one of the highest Vitamin E levels among the carrier oils. And you know Vitamin E is incredible for everything related to beauty. So you can use wheat germ oil for skin and hair. It'll make your skin look so amazing
I always... and I mean always have peppermint essential oil in my fridge. I use it more than lavender oil! And it has so many incredible benefits. I use it to clear my sinuses, relief my flu symptoms and clean my counters. It even helps me concentrate. And that's not the half of it. Peppermint
What are essential oils? Let me answer with an example. When you scratch the skin of a lemon or orange, you will get a hit of a wonderful, fresh, citrus smell. You will also see little droplets on the skin where you scratched. Those droplets make up the essential oil or essence of the fruit.
Ever heard of buddha wood oil? It’s like a poor woman’s sandalwood oil. But without the same compounds. And without the same extensive research to back up its benefits. Still it does have some good benefits. So let's get into everything buddha wood oil.
Anise oil (or aniseed oil) has amazing health benefits like relaxing muscles, improving breathing and killing microbes, mites and even lice!
Angelica essential oil has so many proven benefits. It kills bacteria, fungi, and can reduce nicotine cravings. Plus the oil has a long history. It was used in Europe during the Middle Ages. And in Ayurveda to treat headaches, colds, wounds, rheumatoid arthritis and so much more!
What is amyris essential oil used for? Controlling and repelling insects and ticks! Learn more about amyris oil here and see why it's not like sandalwood.