Ajwain Oil: Everything You Need to Know

Ajwain seeds have wonderful health benefits; but do these benefits translate to ajwain oil? You bet they do! The oil is anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and bronchodilatory.

Broncho- what? A bronchodilator helps you breathe better (think asthma inhalers). And ajwain oil has these benefits! Plus it’s backed up by science!

Ajwain oil

Ajwain Oil Properties

Botanical nameTrachyspermum ammi (but there are others).

Common names: ajowan or bishop’s weed.

Color: Light orange to reddish.

Smell: Peppery; a bit like thyme.

Compounds in the oil: thymol, gamma-terpinene, p-cymene, and beta-pinene. Alpha-pinene, alpha-thujene, beta-myrcene, carvacrol, limonene, and terpinene-4-ol have also been reported.


Ajwain Oil Benefits

antioxidant banner

It’s antioxidant

Free radicals are energetic compounds that can damage your cells and even make them mutate! And a 2014 study found ajwain oil can counteract free radicals much like Vitamin C! Woohoo! This 2018 study agreed with these findings.

anti-inflammatory banner

It may be anti-inflammatory

Another 2014 study found the oil can calm inflammation. That’s no surprise considering it has a lot of anti-inflammatory compounds in it. Thymol, gamma-terpinene, and beta-pinene are some heavy hitters in that department! So use the oil to ease aches, pains, swellings, and skin redness.

breathing banner

It may help you breathe better

This 1998 animal study suggested the oil’s relaxing and bronchodilatory benefits. It thought the oil can can help your airways relax. That can get more oxygen into your lungs and into your blood. That’s definitely what you want; especially when you have the flu.

So use the oil to clear your sinuses!

antibacterial banner

Ajwain oil is antibacterial

Ajwain oil was tested on bacteria in this 2015 study and the results were promising. The oil had similar activity to the control antibiotic used. Not bad ajwain oil! Not bad at all!

This 2018 Romanian study tested the oil on Staphylococcus aureus and Streptococcus pneumoniae. The oil killed both!

It is also anti-fungal

The oil is toxic to a wide range of fungi. At least, that is according to this 2016 study. It tested 15 essential oils including thyme, clove, rosemary, eucalyptus, lemon, oregano and more.

The results showed all the oils – including ajwain – had strong anti-fungal benefits.

insecticide

It is insecticidal

Ajwain oil is a good natural insecticide. Here are a couple studies that prove it:

This 2017 one tested 12 oils on German cockroaches and found ajwain and dill oils were the best repellents.

Another study from 2012 found the oil killed mosquito larvae at really low doses. And, not only that, the oil prevented the mosquito eggs from hatching a couple days after the oil was applied.

A 2009 Korean study used 26 essential oils on Japanese termites. And ajwain, allspice, caraway, dill, and geranium oils had the strongest insecticidal activity.

So use the oil for your insect problems. It will kill!

Here’s a quick summary of these ajwain oil benefits:

Ajwain Oil Benefits


Ajwain Oil Uses

Add a few drops to your diffuser to clear your sinuses, and ease your coughs. Or blend it with spicy oils like sage and thyme. It works really well with citrus oils like bergamot, lemon and orange.

You can use it in your massaging blends too, but make sure you do a skin patch test to see if you are allergic to the oil. If you are not, then mix two or three drops of ajwain oil to a teaspoon of your favorite carrier oil like jojoba or tamanu.

Some aromatherapists suggest the oil may stimulate your appetite. Keep that in mind and talk to your doctor before using the oil. This is important if you are pregnant, breastfeeding or taking any special medication.


Where to buy ajowan essential oil

Last updated: January 2019

3 comments
  1. Awesome your information, if you follow us than really our life style may be changed, Ok Thanks

  2. My father is using this oil for so long actually because he’s suffering from the sinus issue. It’s really effective. When you use it for the first time you will find yourself very uncomfortable with this. But I am damn sure It will definitely help you to get out of the sinus issue. Thank you for sharing this kind of article dear. keep posting such Articles. Regards. (Before use please consult to your doctor.)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.