A Quick Guide to Amyris Essential Oil

Amyris essential oil is a wonderful woody oil with lots of repellent benefits. Here’s more.

Amyris essential oil

Properties of Amyris Essential Oil

Botanical name: Amyris balsamifera.

Common names: Amyris is sometimes called West Indian sandalwood. No idea why since it’s chemically different when compared to East Indian sandalwood essential oil.
If someone tries selling you amyris oil as a cheap replacement to sandalwood, they’re ripping you off. Don’t fall for it!

Color: It is pale yellow to brown color.

Smell: Amyris essential oil smells woody, peppery and balsamic.

Compounds in the oil:
The main compound here is valerianol. It can make up 20 – 45% of the oil.

Other chemicals in amyris oil include: elemol, eudesmol compounds, and beta-sesquiphellandrene. The eudesmol compounds here include alpha-eudesmol, beta-eudesmol, gamma-eudesmol, 7-epi-alpha-eudesmol, and 10-epi-gamma-eudesmol.


Amyris Essential Oil Benefits

Sadly, very few studies look into the benefits of amyris essential oil. Bummer! Here’s what I could find.

insecticide
It is insecticidal
Check out this 2012 study published in the Journal of Asia-Pacific Entomology. It explored the larvidical effects of three essential oils. They were amyris, carrot seed and patchouli. The larvae used here were from the mosquito species, Culex pipiens pallens.

Now the results were pretty interesting.

It showed all oils killed 100% of the larvae even at very low concentrations. That meant all oils including amyris had potent larvicidal benefits. And the compounds – elemol and beta-eudesmol – were the cause of these benefits.

An earlier study published in 2006 in the Parasitology Research Journal also showed similar results. In this study, 41 essential oils were tested on the larvae of 3 types of mosquitoes.

Among all the oils tested, only 13 killed 100% of the larvae within a day. Amyris oil was one of the 13, along with camphor, thyme, lemon, helichrysum and sandalwood oils.

So are there benefits of amyris essential oil? Yep… Insect control!

tick control
Tick repellent
This 2010 study looked at the tick repellent benefits of amyris essential oil and elemol. The ticks used here were the black-legged tick and the lone star tick.

The oil and its compound repelled both species even after two hours of application. By four hours though, the effects dropped to about 50%.

Still, that’s pretty awesome. So keep ticks away from you with amyris essential oil.


Amyris Essential Oil Uses

You can simply inhale amyris oil. Add a few drops to a tissue or cotton ball and breathe it in deeply. You can also add it to your diffuser.

Amyris essential oil blends well with other woody and floral essential oils. That means you can use amyris with cedarwood, cypress, and sandalwood. You can also try it with jasmine, rose, and even frankincense oils.

You can also add amyris essential oil to your massage blends. But make sure you patch test the oil first before using it. This is important to see if you are allergic to the oil.

Once you are not allergic, you can make an amazing repellent blend with amyris. Add 5 drops of the essential oil to one tablespoon of a non-greasy carrier oil like safflower or argan oils. Mix well and apply it to your skin. Voila! You are now bug and tick proof for a couple hours. If you are out all day, pack more of the mix and apply it to your skin every two hours or so.

Finally, be sure to talk to your doctor before using this or any other essential oil. This is a must-do if you are pregnant or breastfeeding or using any special medication.


Where to buy amyris essential oil
Plant Therapy Amyris Essential Oil               

Follow:
Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.