Avocado oil is an amazing moisturizer that can help with psoriasis and wrinkles. Read on to learn more about the properties, benefits and uses of this oil.
Properties of Avocado Oil
The botanical name for avocado is Persea americana. You will find this name on the bottle when buying the oil.
Color and smell
Avocado oil unrefined and cold pressed has a dark green color and a nutty smell. Refined oil is pale yellow and does not have a scent.
You can use both oils on your skin. But I prefer to use the unrefined oil because it retains most of its vitamins and antioxidants.
The texture of this oil is really thick. It can feel a bit heavy too. That’s why the oil is so great for dry, chapped, dehydrated skin.
And it absorbs fast too. So even if you have oily skin, you can use the oil because it isn’t going to rest on your skin as a thick layer of oil.
The comedogenic rating of avocado oil is 2 out of 5. That means it has a low to moderate chance of causing acne. So you should patch test before incorporating the oil into your skincare routine.
What’s in the oil?
Avocado oil is rich in fatty acids, vitamins A, C, D, and E, and minerals.
Studies have found the main compound in this oil is oleic acid. It can make up about 50% of the oil. Palmitic acid (20%), linoleic acid (10%) and docosadienoic acid (8%) are also found in avocado oil.
You may also find palmitoleic acid, beta-sitosterol, beta-carotene and lecithin in the oil.
It’s true these compounds have long technical names. But they are behind the avocado oil benefits for skin and hair.
You should also know there is no such thing as avocado essential oil.
An essential oil means the compounds in it are volatile or evaporate quickly. But oleic acid and the other compounds mentioned above are non-volatile. So avocado oil can NOT be an essential oil.
Avocado Oil Benefits
What are the amazing avocado oil benefits for skin? Well the oil:
- moisturizes skin and hair
- heals cuts and wounds
- improves psoriasis
- repairs skin
- reduces wrinkles
Here’s the proof for these avocado oil benefits:
It is a great moisturizer
You saw this already. May be a few times. Avocado oil is thick and heavy. But that makes it perfect for moisturizing dry, damaged, chapped skin.
Plus avocado oil isn’t just a great skin moisturizer. It moisturizers hair too. And it … is … awesome!
It absorbs fast
Yes avocado oil is thick. But your skin will absorb it pretty fast. So it doesn’t stay greasy at all!
The oil can also get deep into your epidermis (skin layer). That is why it’s used in so many commercial creams, lotions and moisturizers (seriously check the ingredients of your favorite brands!).
The fast absorbing and penetrating benefits of avocado oil make it an ideal carrier oil. It can transfer essential oils deep into your skin. Yay!
In fact, studies show your skin will absorb avocado oil faster than oils like almond, sesame and coconut.
It is great for wounds
Here is another great benefit of avocado oil.
A 2013 study on rats showed the oil is ideal for healing cuts, scratches, and wounds. The study showed oral or topical use of avocado oil caused wounds to heal several days faster. Impressive, right?
So don’t be afraid to dab a little oil on your cuts to speed up the healing process.
Use avocado oil for psoriasis
The oil’s moisturizing and ‘carrying’ power can definitely help with chronic plaque psoriasis. In fact, a 2001 study found that a vitamin B-12 cream with avocado oil had similar results to Calcipotriol. This is a common treatment for psoriasis, marketed as Dovonex.
The study went further. It showed the preparation with avocado oil did not have any side effects! So the researchers believed it would make a great long-term treatment for psoriasis.
It repairs skin, stops wrinkles and more…
Avocado oil benefits are amazing! The oil really is good for you and your skin. This isn’t just hearsay. The study mentioned above also noted you can use avocado oil for wrinkles, stretch marks, sunscreens, scleroderma, and even skin regeneration.
The article went further to identify the benefits of the compounds in the oil:
- Oleic acid has anti-inflammatory effects.
- Linoleic acid, beta-sitosterol and vitamin E are antioxidants.
- Linoleic acid is also antimicrobial.
- Unsaturated fatty acids increase collagen production and help skin to be stronger. This reduces the signs of aging and wrinkling.
- Unsaturated fatty acids are also active in the wound healing process.
- Mono- and poly-unsaturated fatty acids, beta-sitosterol, beta-carotene, lecithin, minerals, and vitamins all help to heal and repair skin.
You can clearly see avocado oil is an antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, and antioxidant carrier oil with moisturizing properties.
Maybe that’s the reason why the cosmetics industry embraced this oil. You can actually find it in creams, moisturizers, tanning lotions, sunscreens, make-up, face masks, anti-cellulite lotions, soaps, shampoos and hair conditioners.
Where to buy avocado oil
You can get the oil from your local health store or Amazon. Here are a few good options:
When you buy this oil, it can last for more than one year. But you should keep it cool and in the dark to prevent it from going bad. If it’s gone bad, the oil smells fishy and painty. Basically, you’ll know when it’s no good!
Avocado Oil Uses
Avocado oil benefits are awesome. So what are some avocado oil uses?
Even before using this oil for the first time, do a patch test. Dab a little oil on the inside of your elbow or behind your ear and monitor the area for 24 hours.
If you observe any redness, wash it off immediately. If there isn’t any redness, then you aren’t allergic to the oil and you can try any of the following uses of avocado oil.
But, if you are prone to acne, monitor your skin when using avocado oil.
For dry and mature skin: You can use this oil mixed in a 1:1 ratio with another thick oil like wheat germ oil. Both oils are heavy but deeply moisturizing and perfect for dry skin. Note though, wheat germ oil can cause acne so you can adjust the ratios if you are prone to acne.
For oil cleansing: You can mix a half teaspoon each of castor and avocado oil for oil cleansing. Gently massage the mix on your face and wait for a few minutes. You can also add a warm cloth over your face to help get out any extra dirt and microbes out.
Once you’re done, simply and gently wipe off the excess oil from your face before rinsing with cold water.
You can also swap out castor oil with hazelnut for a lighter mix for oil cleansing.
Makeup remover: A few celebrities swear by this oil as a great makeup remover. And, because of avocado’s thick consistency, you only need a few drops to get most of your makeup off.
Dark circles under eyes: Here is another use many swear by. It can help to lighten dark circles under their eyes. It also helps to moisturize the area and keep it looking healthy and happy.
For hair: You can definitely use avocado oil for your hair. It’s amazing! Many prefer it to coconut oil which solidifies at colder temperatures and can make your hair feel tough and hard.
You can add avocado oil to your conditioner, massage it into your hair or use it as a leave-in treatment. It’s awesome!
Hot oil treatment: You can even use the oil to give your hair a wonderful hot oil treatment.
Mix a 1:1 ratio of avocado and olive oils and remember a little goes a long way. Then massage this mix for 10-15 minutes into your hair and scalp. But if you have oily skin, you can skip massaging your scalp.
Next, wrap your hair in a warm towel and leave it for an additional 10-15 minutes. Then, when you’re done you can shampoo and condition as you would normally do.
There are many other uses. These are just a few. Try them and enjoy the benefits of avocado oil for your skin and hair!