Buddha Wood Oil: Properties, Benefits and Uses

Ever heard of buddha wood oil? It’s like a cheap sandalwood. But without the same compounds. And without the same extensive research to back up its benefits. Still it does have some good ones. So let’s get into everything buddha wood oil.

Buddha Wood Oil
 

Buddha Wood Oil Properties

Botanical name: Eremophila mitchellii.

Common name: Buddha wood is sometimes called false sandalwood. But it’s not the same as East Indian sandalwood.

Color: It can range from yellowish brown to deep amber.

Smell: Buddha wood oil smells woody and a little smoky. It’s pretty and pleasant.

Compounds:
Buddha wood is made up of ketones. The main ones are eremophilone, 2-hydroxyeremophilone and 2-hydroxy-2-dihydroeremophilone.
 


Buddha Wood Oil Benefits

Unfortunately, there is little research that looks into the benefits of buddha wood oil. But the studies I found suggest the oil is antioxidant, antibacterial and possibly insecticidal.

antioxidant banner
It’s antioxidant
This 2011 study studied the wood, leaf, branch and root oils of buddha wood. Yep! It looked at everything. And the study found all the oils and eremophilone compounds had antioxidant and cytotoxic benefits.

antibacterial banner
It is antibacterial
Take a look at this 2005 study. It tested oils like tea tree, eucalyptus, and buddha wood on five bacterial species. Only buddha wood inhibited the growth of all bacteria at low concentrations.

You read that right, it was stronger than tea tree. And eucalyptus. That’s potent! Heck yeah!

insecticide banner
It is insecticidal
Buddha wood is used in Australia because of its insecticidal and antitermitic effects. The oil is believed to have these benefits too. And can repel mosquitoes and other insects.

That’s all the research I could find on this oil… Bummer!
 


Buddha Wood Oil Uses

You can add a drop or two of the oil to your diffuser for a wonderful, woody scent. But the oil is loaded with ketones, so you should not overuse it. The oil really is not for daily use.

Of course, you can use the oil in your massage blends. But you should dilute it a lot. Try a drop of the oil to a tablespoon of your favorite carrier oil. Maybe use it with coconut, tamanu or safflower oil. Be sure to patch test first to make sure you are not sensitive or allergic to the oil.

You can also blend buddha wood oil with other woody, citrus, and floral oils. So use it with cedarwood, copaiba balsam, cypress, and sandalwood oils. Also try bergamot, clove bud, lavender, marjoram, orange, patchouli and ylang ylang oils.

Finally, always talk to your doctor before using this or any other essential oil. It’s important especially if you are pregnant, breastfeeding or taking any special medication. You have to be safe when using essential oils!

So where do you get buddha wood oil? Maybe you can try any of these:

2 comments
  1. Sounds like an effective oil, I like the woody scent that it gives.

    http://www.busyandfab.com

  2. Never heard of it but sounds amazing! Xx Susanne – http://bagatyou.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.