I need a bit of chemistry to explain this, so bear with me. The main difference between carrier oils and essential oils is: essential oils disappear fast, in a matter of hours. Carrier oils do not. Why does that happen? Well, essential oils mostly contain small, light, volatile, organic molecules... Molecules like limonene, linalool, and
You already know flaxseed oil is great for fighting inflammation and high cholesterol. But did you know the oil can work wonders for your skin too? Yes it can! Read on to learn more about all the flaxseed oil benefits for skin. Flaxseed Oil Properties Botanical Name The botanical name for flax is Linum
Marula oil is no joke. It is amazing. South African tribal women have long used it to moisturize their skin. It protects them and prevents dry, cracking skin. Oh and they also use marula oil for hair too … as a shampoo! Here’s more. Marula Oil Properties Botanical Name You may see two botanical names
Sunflower oil is great for cooking. But did you know you can use it as a carrier oil too? It is a nice, light oil that absorbs quickly and does not leave you with a greasy feeling. Properties of Sunflower Oil Name The botanical name for sunflower is Helianthus annuus. Color and Smell Unrefined sunflower
Tamanu oil is my new favorite carrier oil. It lightens my dark marks, clears up pimples, and makes my skin look smooth and healthy. It is amazing! Properties of Tamanu Oil Name The botanical name of tamanu is Calophyllum inophyllum. You may sometimes see other names for tamanu oil like kamani or beautyleaf oil.
Watermelon seed oil is a wonderful, light carrier oil that is great for oily, acne-prone skin. Here's more about the oil. Properties of Watermelon Seed Oil Botanical Name The botanical name for sweet watermelon is Citrullus vulgaris. You may sometimes see the botanical name as Citrullus lanatus. This name is used for a few
Cucumber seed oil is an amazing, light carrier oil that leaves your skin silky and smooth. It is also rich in linoleic acid which means it is similar to safflower and watermelon seed oil. Here is more about the properties, benefits, and uses of this great oil. Properties of Cucumber Seed Oil Name
Everyone uses jojoba oil for hair, skin and more. It is such a popular carrier oil. And there are real, proven jojoba oil benefits for your skin and hair! Here you will see what these benefits are, along with the properties and some uses of this incredible oil. Jojoba Oil Properties Botanical Name Jojoba