Ever Heard of Cucumber Seed Oil?

Cucumber seed oil is an amazing, light carrier oil that leaves your skin silky and smooth. It is also rich in linoleic acid which means it is similar to safflower and watermelon seed oil.

Here is more about the properties, benefits, and uses of this great oil.
 
Cucumber Seed Oil: Properties, Benefits and Uses
 

Properties of Cucumber Seed Oil

Name

The botanical name of cucumber is Cucumis sativus. It is the same type of cucumber you have in your fridge right now. Be sure to look for this name when buying the oil.
 

Color and Scent

Cucumber seed oil has a yellow to amber color and a mild, cucumber smell. The smell isn’t for everyone so sample the oil if you could.
 

Texture

The oil is light and absorbs fast. It leaves your skin feeling silky, smooth, and awesome. The texture of cucumber seed oil actually reminds me of watermelon seed, prickly pear seed and safflower oils.

Also its comedogenic rating is one. That means it is unlikely to cause acne especially in acne-prone skin.
 

What is in the oil?

The main compound in cucumber seed oil is linoleic acid. It can make up about 60% to 75% of the oil. And oleic acid makes up about 5% to 15% of the oil. That is why it feels like safflower and watermelon seed oil.

Other important fatty acids in the oil include palmitic acid and stearic acid. Traces of myristic acid, arachidic acid and alpha-linolenic acid have also been reported.

Cucumber oil contains Vitamin E compounds like alpha-tocopherol, gamma-tocopherol and gamma-tocotrienol. And many phytochemical sterols have also been found in the oil. These include: beta sitosterol, delta-avenasterol, stigmasterol, delta-stigmasterol and campesterol.
 
 


Cucumber Seed Oil Benefits

There is little research into cucumber seed oil and its benefits.

I could only find one study from 2012 but it only looked into the chemical composition of the oil. That’s it!

The study did show the oil could contain 74% of linoleic acid. And that is amazing for skin. Here’s why:

It can help repair skin

skin repair banner
Linoleic acid helps to protect and repair your skin. At least that is according to this
2017 California study. It looked at all the past research on skin oils and found that:

Oils with a higher linoleic acid to oleic acid ratio have better barrier repair potential … whereas oils with higher amounts of irritating oleic acid may be detrimental to skin-barrier function.

And you know linoleic acid makes up a whopping 60 to 75% of this oil. So it is safe to say cucumber seed oil can repair and heal skin. And it can do so better than oleic-rich oils like olive oil and coconut oil.
 

It can reduce acne

anti-acne banner
Well, linoleic acid can. A 1998 study published in the Clinical and Experimental Dermatology Journal suggested this. It explored how applying linoleic acid to skin could affect the size of blackheads, whiteheads, and other comedones. Interestingly, the study found the acid reduced the size of comedones by 25%. That’s pretty neat.

So you can use cucumber seed oil for acne.
 
Based on the list of sterols in this oil, you can expect the oil will have good anti-inflammatory benefits. This is great for controlling skin redness, red patches, and swollen acne spots.

The tocopherol content will also add to the oil’s wonderful benefits.

Hopefully, more research will be done on this oil so I can update this section. In the meantime, know cucumber seed oil with its high linoleic acid levels can repair skin, ease acne, and more.
 


Where to buy cucumber seed oil
You can get the oil on Amazon from:
Bella Terra Cucumber Seed Oil Eden Gardens Cucumber Seed Oil JadeBloom Cucumber Oil

The typical shelf-life for cucumber seed oil is one to two years. But be sure to store it in a cool, dry, dark place to prevent it from oxidizing or going bad.
 


Uses of Cucumber Seed Oil

Before adding cucumber seed oil to your skincare routine, patch test it. Make sure you are not allergic or sensitive to the oil in any way. To do this, simply dab a little of the oil on the inside of your elbow or behind your ear. Check the area regularly. If it’s red or burns, then you may be sensitive to the oil. If there is no change, then you can use the oil freely.

You can try it:

For oil cleansing

Cucumber seed oil is great for oil cleansing. It is so light you will barely feel anything. And it has a low comedogenic rating too. So it is not likely to cause acne. Yay! Oh and when you wipe the oil off, your skin will feel so silky.

You can try cucumber oil alone or mix it with a thicker oil like castor oil or jojoba oil.

For massaging

Cucumber seed oil is a great base for massage oils – if you like the smell. Plus it absorbs fast and is light and wonderful. You can use it on your skin as is. Or try it with a few essential oils. Since it smells like cucumber, try it with some other refreshing oils like orange, bergamot, and lemon essential oils.

How else do you use cucumber seed oil? Let me know in the comments below.

Follow:
Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.