Everyone uses jojoba oil for hair, skin and more. It is such a popular carrier oil. And there are real, proven jojoba oil benefits for your skin and hair!
Here you will see what these benefits are, along with the properties and some uses of this incredible oil.
Jojoba Oil Properties
Jojoba oil’s botanical name is Simmondsia chinensis.
Color & Smell
In its purest form, jojoba oil has a golden color and a slightly earthy smell. The refined oil tends to be light yellow or colorless and barely has a scent.
I always prefer to use the unrefined oil. But that’s just my preference.
Jojoba oil isn’t exactly an oil. It is the liquid plant wax of jojoba seeds. And the wax is just like the oil your skin produces (also called sebum).
That is why the texture of jojoba oil feels so light like sebum but thick like a wax.
The comedogenic rating of jojoba oil is 2. What does that mean? Well, it has a low to moderate chance of causing acne in acne prone skin. So you should patch test the oil before adding it to your skincare regime.
What is in the oil?
Since it is a plant wax, it is not made up (entirely) of common fatty acids like linoleic or oleic acid. In fact, oleic acid makes up less than 10% of the oil.
Instead, the main compounds here are eicosenoic acid (65% – 80%) and erucic acid (10 – 20%). These compounds are responsible for the amazing benefits of this oil.
Jojoba Oil Benefits
The proven benefits of jojoba oil for skin include it:
- moisturizes skin and hair
- reduces inflammation and redness
- fights acne
- heals cuts and wounds
- strengthens hair
- protects hair when straightening
Here’s more on these jojoba oil benefits.
Jojoba oil is just like sebum
I’ve mentioned this already. Jojoba’s wax-like texture and composition makes it similar to sebum, the natural oils your skin produces.
It is so similar that scientists used jojoba, triglycerides and squalene to make synthetic sebum.
That is why jojoba oil can be found in so many cosmetics today. It’s in Fenty Beauty, Kylie Cosmetics and all the other top makeup brands. If you don’t see jojoba oil, you may see Simmondsia chinensis oil.
It is occlusive and moisturizing
As with sebum, jojoba oil is occlusive and waterproofs your skin. That means jojoba creates a moisture barrier which prevents water loss via the skin.
This prevents your skin from drying out and keeps it looking, plump, healthy and happy. So use jojoba oil for skin, or rather, for great looking skin
Jojoba oil may reduce inflammation
The oil’s anti-inflammatory benefits are well-documented in this 2005 animal study.
The study used many techniques to test the topical use of jojoba oil on rat models. And the results were clear. They showed the oil was very effective for reducing redness and inflammation in the rats.
Jojoba oil fights acne and lesions
Well actually, clay jojoba oil facial masks fight acne and skin lesions. That is according to a 2012 pilot study.
The researchers provided 133 participants with clay jojoba oil masks and asked them to apply it 2-3 times per week for six weeks. The participants were also asked to fill out questionnaires and diaries about their progress related to changes in the number of acne lesions on their face. Note, acne lesions are like whiteheads, blackheads (non-inflammatory), papules, pustules, and nodules (inflammatory).
After 6 weeks of using the clay jojoba oil masks, the participants saw (on average) a 50% reduction in the number of skin lesions they had. In fact, all types of lesions from whiteheads to nodules were significantly reduced. Amazing!
So you should try facial masks with clay and jojoba oil for acne and lesion-prone skin!
It’s great for wound healing
Here’s another great jojoba oil benefit for skin. It can help wounds heal better and faster.
And studies like this one from 2011 prove it. The study found the oil helped wounds close faster and stimulated collagen production. You may know collagen is an essential protein for skin repair. And it reduces the appearance of wrinkles too!
It helps with other skin problems
This 2013 study also found the oil can help with many skin conditions like infections and aging.
Apart from skin, human sebum also coats your hair and so provides a moisture barrier for your hair follicles too. And jojoba oil is (again) so similar to sebum. So naturally, you can use jojoba oil for hair to keep it well-moisturized and conditioned.
Especially when straightening your hair
Yep! This oil is proven to protect your hair when you’re straightening it.
A 2008 study tested jojoba oil as a conditioning agent for Afro-ethnic hair treated with thioglycolate-based straightening emulsions. When the oil was mixed with the emulsion, it reduced protein loss, protected the hair thread and reduced breakage!
You see? Jojoba oil benefits are awesome for your hair and skin.
Where to Buy Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is really popular so you can get it in just about any department store, pharmacy, health and beauty store. So Trader Joe’s, Walmart, Amazon and all these big stores will definitely have this oil. Here are a few suggestions:
Jojoba oil is very stable so it has a really high shelf life. That means you can actually stock up on this oil. But remember to keep it in cool, dark and dry conditions to maintain its integrity (in moist conditions, it can get mold!).
Jojoba Oil Uses
So you’ve been through all the jojoba oil benefits for your skin, hair and even acne. Now let’s turn to some uses of jojoba oil.
If you have never used jojoba oil before, you should start with a patch test to make sure you aren’t allergic to the oil. If you don’t experience redness or irritation, then great!
But don’t start lathering the oil all over your face and body. While jojoba is mild, it is moderately comedogenic (2 out of 5 on the comedogenic scale). What that means is it can cause acne and breakouts. So you have to test the oil properly if you have acne prone skin.
After the patch test, try a little jojoba oil on a small area of your acne-prone skin. And definitely try it in a place you can easily hide with your hair, scarf or top.
Use the oil daily for one to two weeks. If you don’t see increased redness, skin lesions or acne, then you’re all set! If you do find you are breaking out more then stop applying jojoba oil immediately! Use it on your non acne-prone areas instead.
When you’ve tested the oil properly, then you can try a few of these jojoba oil uses:
Jojoba oil is great for OCM because it is mild and similar to sebum. Simply add a few drops to your fingers and massage the oil on your face for several minutes. You can then cover your face with a warm cloth for another few minutes to open up your pores (this is optional). Once done, wipe your face with a soft damp cloth (microfiber ones are great). You can then splash cool water to close up those pores. And you’re done!
These are just a few of the many uses you’ll come across. Try one or two or all of them and tell me why you love jojoba oil for your skin, hair, face and everything else!
Photo credit: Katja Schulz